Top 100


We will start counting down the Top 100 players to watch in NwGa for the 2021 season.

(Note: Not ranked just a Watch List)

2022 Class

  1. CJ Washington (Cedartown): 4 Star RB/LB UGA Commit (Twitter)
  2. Cole Speer WR/DB (Calhoun): 1st Team All State; POY; Offer: Gardner Webb,Army, Jax St. (Twitter)
  3. Clay Hyatt QB (Haralson Co): Region 5AA OPY in 2020. Led Ga in QB rushing yards in ’19 (Twitter)
  4. Blake Matthews WR/DB (Bremen): 6’3 190 1st Team All Region over 100TT as Junior. Offer: Troy (Twitter)
  5. Kendrick Kirby OL (Calhoun): 6’3 265 AAAAA All Region/All State Offer: Army,Memphis,Ark. State, Marshall, Gardner Webb , Air Force(Twitter)
  6. Avery Hill OL (Bremen): 6’6 280 1st Team All Region (5AA) (Twitter)
  7. Lashaun Lester RB (Chattooga):5’10 210 All Region (7AA) 3x 1000yd rusher Offer: UAB (Twitter)
  8. Tokyo Gordon LB (Adairsville): 6’3 190 Led NWGA in Tackles per game ’20 Offer: MTSU (Twitter)
  9. Seth Reece ATH (Fannin Co): 6’3 205 WR/RB/LB/QB 1st Team All Region Offer: Morehead St (Twitter)
  10. Garrett Gordon OL (Mt. Zion): 6’3.5 288 1st Team All Region 2-sport 4.26 gpa (Twitter)
  11. Riley Bell DL (Haralson Co): 6’4 255: All Region/Area 10 TFL 5 Sacks 2 FF 16 QBP (Twitter)
  12. Ray Morrison WR (NW Whitfield) 6’3 180 Top 2 in receiving yds ’20 (Twitter)
  13. Daquan Banks MLB (Rockmart) 5’9 185 1st Team All Region (6AAA) in ’20 (Twitter)
  14. Kyle White FS (Ringgold): 5’9 180 3x All Region 4.0GPA (Twitter)
  15. Terrion Webb LB (Rockmart): 6’1 176 1st Team All Region (6AAA) (Twitter)
  16. Quin Smith DB/WR (Calhoun): 6’2 185 1st Team All Region (AAAAA) Offer: Air Force (Twitter)
  17. Jakari Clark WR/CB (Rockmart): 6’0 ’21 MVPCamp WR MVP (Twitter)
  18. Christopher Lewis LB/RB (Calhoun): 5’10 190 All Region;Chattanooga;State (Twitter)
  19. Christian Lewis QB (Calhoun): 5’9 180 All Region; AJC All State (Twitter)
  20. Christian Thomas QB (Christian Heritage): Region OPY;HM All State (Twitter)
  21. Jacob Klein OL (Ridgeland): 6’7 310 2nd Team All Region (AAAA) (Twitter)
  22. DJ Johnson OL/DL (Darlington): 6’5 295 2nd Team All Region in ’20 (Twitter)
  23. Patrick Shelley QB (Darlington): 6’4 180 1st Team All Region; Bball All Region Offer: Morehead St. (Twitter)
  24. Tyler Martin OL (Cass): 6’4 220 2nd Team All Region (AAAAA) (Twitter)
  25. Gage Leonard RB/LB (Christian Heritage) 5’8 190 1st Team All Region (Twitter)
  26. Jai Barnes OL (Cedartown): 6’1 260 1st Team All Region (AAAA) (Twitter)
  27. Deidric Gibson DB (Rockmart): 5’10 170 1st Team All Region (AAA) (Twitter)
  28. Brantley Willbanks LB (Trion): 5’10 210 All Area/Region HM All State (Twitter)
  29. Cody Williams LB (Dade Co): 6’2 195 All Region/HM All State Wrestling Champ (Twitter)
  30. Ian Lowe LB (Cass): 5’10 210 All Region (AAAAA) (Twitter)
  31. Solomon Locke RB (Christian Heritage) 5’10 180 1st Team All Region Offer: Culver Stockton (Twitter)
  32. Cason Owensby LB (Fannin Co) 6’1 190 1st Team All Region (AA) (Twitter)
  33. Eli Salmon OL (Haralson Co) 6’3 280 1st Team All Region (AAA) (Twitter)
  34. Kaleb Park OL (Trion) 6’3 255 2nd Team All Region (A) (Twitter)
  35. Rob Brown RB (Trion) 6’0 205 1st Team All Region (A) (Twitter)
  36. Todric Walters DB (Villa Rica) 6’0 175 DB 1st Team All Region (AAAAA) (Twitter)
  37. Brodie Swader WR (Dade Co) 6’3 175 WR 1st Team All Region (AA) (Twitter)
  38. Tanner Langley LB/DL (Bowdon) 6’2 200 1st Team All 6A (Twitter)
  39. Deolis Milsap DL (Coosa) 6’2 270 1st Team All 7AA (Twitter)
  40. Jake Thompson DL/LB (Bremen) 6’0 209 1st Team All 5AA (Twitter)
  41. Rowan Burdick DB (Chattooga) 6’0 175 1st Team All 7AA (Twitter)
  42. Eli Agnew RB/LB (Adairsville) 5’9 190 1st Team All 6AAA (Twitter)
  43. Jarvis Hicks OL (Woodland) 6’7 265 ; Multisport with 3.75 (Twitter)
  44. Shemar Wicker DB (Temple) 6’1 170 1st Team All 5AA (Twitter)
  45. Bryson Hill DB (Rome) 5’8 175 1st Team All Region (Twitter)
  46. Gage Stephens RB (Bowdon) 5’10 170 1st Team All Region x2 (Twitter)
  47. Michael McDade WR (North Murray) 6’4 185 2nd Team All 6AAA (Twitter)
  48. Kori Dumas RB (Ringgold): RB/LB 1st Team All 6AAA (Twitter)
  49. Nasir Grandberry TE/DL (Cartersville): 6’0 220 2nd Team All Region (Twitter)
  50. Kameron Parker ATH (Armuchee): 5’10 175 3.6 GPA (Twitter)
  51. Austin Johnson C/DL (North Murray) 6’3 280 3.9 GPA (Twitter)
  52. Mason Parker QB (Ringgold) 5’10 175 1st Team 6AAA 24 ACT (Twitter)
  53. Colton Sanders LS (Haralson Co) 6’3 220 1st Team 6AAA 1100 SAT (Twitter)
  54. Jaylon Ramsey QB (LaFayette): (Twitter)
  55. Sean Gray ATH (Gordon Central): 1st Team 7AA DB (Twitter)
  56. Kolby Davis LB (Pepperell) 1st Team All 7AA (Twitter)

2023 Class

  1. DJ Rogers RB (Pepperell): 2000 yards and 28 TDs in his 1st 2 yrs with the Dragons. Already getting D1 interest. (Twitter)
  2. TJ Harvison RB/LB (Villa Rica): 6’2 200 1st Team All Region as Soph. Offer from UK (Twitter)
  3. Kameron Edge WR (Central): 6’2 190 WR/LB 1st Team All Region (Twitter) D1 Interest already
  4. Seth Griffin QB (North Murray): 6’4 195 2300 yds with 33 TDs. 1st Team All Region/2nd Team All Chattanooga Area (Twitter)
  5. Robert McNeal QB (Bowdon): 5’11 150 2600 yds 28 TDS 6A OPY; HM Class A All State (Twitter)
  6. Stephiylan Green DL (Rome): 6’3 240 1st Team All Region (AAAAAA) (Twitter)
  7. Malachi Ackles WR/DB (Temple): 5’11 160 1st Team All Region (5AA) Ball hawk (Twitter)
  8. Bryce Travillian LB (Heritage): 6’2 175 1st Team All Region (AAAA) as soph (Twitter)
  9. Chris Roper RB/LB (Adairsville): 5’11 180 All Region on both sides of the ball in ’20 (Twitter)
  10. Harlem Diamond RB/DB (Cedartown): 5/8 160 All Region/Area/GACA All State (Twitter)
  11. Dilon McCoy RB/DB (Bremen) 5’11 160 2nd Team All Region (5AA) (Twitter)
  12. Dennis Sims WR/DB (Rockmart) 5’11 160 1st Team All Region (6AAA) (Twitter)
  13. Eli Barrow LB/FB (Cedartown): 6’0 200 All Region All State; Ga Elite Classic (Twitter)
  14. Cam Vaughn QB (Temple): 6’3 175 Coming off 1000yd Soph YR HM 5AA (Twitter)
  15. Owen Brooker QB (NW Whitfield) 1st Team All Region as Soph (Twitter)
  16. Martel Hight WR/DB (Rome): 6’1 165 2nd Team All Region (AAAAAA) (Twitter)
  17. Cayden Sweatt OL (Bremen): 6’4 260 2nd Team All 5AA (Twitter)
  18. Kaden Swope DB (Heritage) 2nd Team All Region (AAAA) (Twitter)
  19. Seth Childers WR (Bremen): 6’2 160 WR 1st Team All Region; 3 sports (Twitter)
  20. Gatlin Hancock OL (Darlington) 6’3 240 HM All Region as Soph (Twitter)
  21. Jorian Haynes DB (Rockmart): 5’9 165 4.4 40; Offer: Ole Miss (Twitter)
  22. Vicari Swain WR/DB (Central): 1st Team All Region (AAAA) (Twitter)
  23. David Cole WR (Dade Co): 6’3 175 1st Team All Region (AA) (Twitter)
  24. Christiaan Vera DB (Woodland) 5’11 160 2nd Team All Region (AAAAA) (Twitter)
  25. Darius Smith LB/RB (Darlington) 5’10 205 1st Team All Region (A) (Twitter)
  26. Brant Bryant WR/DB (Sonoraville) 6’0 170 All Region on both sides of the ball (Twitter)
  27. Lanear McCrary RB/DB (Rockmart) 5’10 170 2nd Team All 6AAA (Twitter)
  28. Thomas Bethel ATH (Darlington) 5’10 168 1st Team All Region (A) (Twitter)
  29. Matthew Waddell QB (Pepperell) Wrestling State Champ (Twitter)
  30. Tray Hodges OL/DL (Central) 6’5 315 Multisport 3.6 GPA (Twitter)
  31. Jatavius Shivers OL (Villa Rica) 6’6 265 (Twitter)
  32. Anthony Ndiaye LB (Villa Rica) 6’2 190 (Twitter)
  33. Dawson Young DL (Sonoraville) 6’0 230 1st Team All 6AAA (Twitter)
  34. Logan Long DL (Fannin Co): 6’2 285 2nd Team All 7AA (Twitter)
  35. Kaydn Hampton LB (Pickens) (Twitter)
  36. Bo Rhudy RB (Gordon Lee) 6’3 200 avg close to 10 ypc (Twitter)
  37. Zach Lyles RB (Sonoraville) 5’10 170 2nd All 6AAA (Twitter)

2024 Class

  1. Reece Fountain QB (Rome):6’0 171 Took over midway thru ’20. Threw for over 1100 yds and 8 TDs with 0 ints. (Twitter)
  2. Devin Henderson QB (Cass): 5’10 165 Lead Cass to best season in a decade as a Freshman. Threw for over 100 yds in GaElite Classic Allstar game. (Twitter)
  3. Ty Brewer RB/LB (Central): 6’0 205 All Area/Region as a Freshman. Offer: Presbyterian (Twitter)
  4. Martavious Collins TE (Rome): 6’3 207 2nd Team All Region as freshman. GaEliteClassic freshman team Offers: Western Ky(Twitter)
  5. Christian Wood LB (Cartersville): FBU Fresh All American SQ 450 B 275 (Twitter)
  6. Bobby Campbell OL (Adairsville): 2nd Team All Region Fresh Starter (Twitter)
  7. Sacovie White WR/DB (Cass): 5’10 165 HM All Region (AAAAA) (Twitter)
  8. Nic Hester WR/DB (Chattooga): Led NwGA Freshman in receiving yds in 20 (Twitter)
  9. Richard Houston ATH (Cartersville): A lot of buzz around this Purple Hurricane (Twitter)
  10. Shaun Nelson RB (Rome): HM All Region (AAAAAA) as a freshman (Twitter)
  11. Caden Williams RB (Calhoun): 5’11 190 Saw Playing time as Freshman (Twitter)
  12. Vaidyn Payne WR/FS (Adairsville):6’2 180 ’21 will be a big season (Twitter)
  13. Chris Wyatt DB (Bowdon): 6’1 175 2nd Team All Region as Freshman (Twitter)
  14. Judd Anderson QB (Ridgeland) 6’6 200 HM All Region as Freshman (Twitter)
  15. Brent Washington LB/RB (Rockmart) 6’0 225 (Twitter)
  16. Sam Streicher QB (Pickens) 5’11 150 HM All Region (AAAA) (Twitter)
  17. Caleb Odom WR (Villa Rica) 6’5 190 WR ; Multi Sport; 4.0 GPA (Twitter)
  18. Ryland Steen TE/LB (Armuchee) 6’1 190 Multi Sport;Freshman Starter (Twitter)
  19. Toby Maddox LB (Trion): 5’10 155 2nd Team All Region (A) (Twitter)
  20. Judson Petty ATH (North Murray) 5’10 165 HM All Region (AAA) (Twitter)
  21. Christian Bell OL/LB/DE (Calhoun): 6’2 215 3.8 GPA (Twitter)
  22. Alto Moore MLB (Rome): 6’1 201 (Twitter)
  23. Sherrod Montgomery DB (Mt. Zion): 2nd Team All 6A (Twitter)
  24. Keylan McCarty DL (Cartersville): 5’8 225 (Twitter)
  25. Zyion McCrary TE/LB (Rockmart): 5’9 175 (Twitter)

2025 Class

  1. Luke Windom RB (Bowdon): Great showing in GaEliteClassic 8th grade game in Dec. (Twitter)
  2. Eli Summerville C (Bremen): 6’0.5 253 UA All American. GaEliteClassic. Plays lacrosse also (Twitter)
  3. Jacob Levy RB/LB (Carrollton): 6’0 210 Played on 9th grade team in 2020 (Twitter)
  4. CJ Kelly LB (Carrollton): 5’11 201 ’20 FutureStar Game: UA Invite (Twitter)
  5. CJ Gray RB (Temple): 5’9 171 future star for the Tigers (Twitter)
  6. Mason Mims QB (Bremen): Under Armour Camp Invite (Twitter)
  7. Nick Richardson WR/DB (Bremen): Elite 7 on 7, GaEliteClassic, 2 Sport Ath: (Twitter)
  8. Cameron Bolton RB/DB (Central): 5’7 147 explosive speed: (Twitter)
  9. Trey Clark TE/LB (Temple) 5’6 154 Another Tiger with a lot of potential (Twitter)
  10. Dylan Huey WR/LB (Bremen) 5’9 155 Elite 7on7; sport baseball (Twitter)
  11. Manny Watkins LB (Temple) 5’10 150 another future Tiger star (Twitter)
  12. Trent McPherson RB (Bremen): Top 5 RB at DexPrep Camp (Twitter)
  13. Evan Koger RB/LB (Dade Co)
  14. Demetrius Walker RB/DB (Dade Co)
  15. Gabriel Yarbrough OL/DL (Dade Co)
  16. Nate Horsley LS/ILB (Central Lions) (Twitter)
  17. Jackson Edwards LB/DE/G (Bowdon) 5’7 175 GaEliteClassic (Twitter)