Wed. Jul 6th, 2022

Top 100


We will start counting down the Top 100 players to watch in NwGa for the 2021 season.

(Note: Not ranked just a Watch List)

2022 Class Signed

  1. CJ Washington (Cedartown): Singed: UGA
  2. Rob Brown RB (Trion) 6’0 205 Signed: Kennesaw State
  3. Cole Speer WR/DB (Calhoun): Signed: UGA
  4. Blake Matthews WR/DB (Bremen): Signed: Troy
  5. Garrett Gordon OL (Mt. Zion): Singed: Charleston Southern
  6. Cole Cavin TE (Trion) 6’6 230 Signed: North Alabama
  7. Seth Reece ATH (Fannin): Signed Army
  8. Clay Hyatt ATH (Haralson Co): Signed UWG
  9. Kendrick Kirby OL (Calhoun): Army
  10. Gage Leonard RB/LB (Calhoun): Navy
  11. Shadre Hurst DE/OT (Cartersville): Tulane
  12. Ty McKey RB/DB: (Villa Rica): Reinhardt
  13. Karim Page WR (Dalton): Gardner Webb
  14. LaShaun Lester RB (Chattooga): SIU
  15. Quin Smith DB/WR (Calhoun): Air Force
  16. Jacob Klein OL (Ridgeland): UTC
  17. Jakari Clark WR/CB (Rockmart): Reinhardt
  18. Christopher Lewis LB (Calhoun): Berry
  19. Deidric Gibson DB (Rockmart): Shorter
  20. Clayton Floyd OL (Rockmart): Shorter
  21. Donald Knight DB (Cedartown): Ga. Military
  22. Kaleb Parks OL (Trion): Cumberland U
  23. Kyle White DB (Ringgold): UWG
  24. Christian Lewis QB (Calhoun): Berry
  25. Christian Thomas QB ( Christian Heritage): Berry
  26. Brantley Wilbanks LB (Trion): Cumberland U
  27. Demario Simms DL (Cedartown): Shorter
  28. Tyler Martin OL (Cass): Berry
  29. Jai Barnes DT (Cedartown): Gardner Webb
  30. Jordan Johnson ATH (Cedartown): NW Mississippi
  31. Solomon Locke RB (Christian Heritage) UTC
  32. Rowan Burdick DB (Chattooga) Emory & Henry
  33. Caleb Peden DE (Murray Co): Shorter
  34. Christian Burks QB (Bremen) : Savannah State
  35. Eli Salmon OL (Haralson Co): Shorter
  36. Trey Long K/P (Villa Rica): Shorter
  37. Amari White RB (Cartersville): Shorter
  38. Jake Parker QB (Cartersville): Hutchinson CC
  39. Jacob Ray WR (Cartersville): Berry
  40. Jacob Smith OL (Paulding Co):UWG
  41. Jaylen Priester OL (Hiram) : UWG
  42. Brody Gann LS (Ringgold): UTC
  43. Levi Gunn OL (Ringgold): Harding
  44. Brayden Mauldin QB (Paulding Co): GMC
  45. Jon Shields (Pepperell): Berry
  46. Riley Bell (Haralson Co): Mercer
  47. Colton Carlock (Ringgold): Berry
  48. Tristen Ware (LFO): LaGrange
  49. Jevon Coney (Ringgold): Tufts
  50. Taylor Carrell (Murray Co): Shorter

    2022 Top Unsigned
  1. Tokyo Gordon LB (Adairsville): 6’3 190 Commit: MTSU, (Twitter)
  2. Avery Hill OL (Bremen): 6’6 280 1st Team All Region (5AA) (Twitter)
  3. Gage Stephens RB (Bowdon) 5’10 170 1st Team All Region x2 (Twitter)
  4. Demond McCombs (Rome): 6’4 300 RG (Twitter)
  5. Ray Morrison WR (NW Whitfield) 6’3 180 Top 2 in receiving yds ’20 (Twitter)
  6. Daquan Banks MLB (Rockmart) 5’9 185 1st Team All Region (6AAA) in ’20 (Twitter)
  7. Terrion Webb LB (Rockmart): 6’1 176 1st Team All Region (6AAA) (Twitter)
  8. DJ Johnson OL/DL (Darlington): 6’5 295 2nd Team All Region in ’20 (Twitter)
  9. Patrick Shelley QB (Darlington): 6’4 180 1st Team All Region; Bball All Region (Twitter)
  10. Jarvis Hicks OL (Woodland) 6’7 265 ; Multisport with 3.75 (Twitter)
  11. Cody Williams LB (Dade Co): 6’2 195 All Region/HM All State Wrestling Champ (Twitter)
  12. Charlie Patrick OL (Dalton): 6’5 280 (Twitter)
  13. Ian Lowe LB (Cass): 5’10 210 All Region (AAAAA) (Twitter)
  14. Tanner Langley LB/DL (Bowdon) 6’2 200 1st Team All 6A(Twitter)
  15. Jake Thompson DL/LB (Bremen) 6’0 209 1st Team All 5AA (Twitter)
  16. Bailey Mohler ATH (Unity) 6’0 200 (Twitter)
  17. Austin Johnson C 6’3 285 (North Murray) (Twitter)
  18. Phillip Mason RB/LB (Ridgeland) 6’1 210 (Twitter)
  19. Cason Owensby LB (Fannin Co) 6’1 190 1st Team All Region (AA) (Twitter)
  20. Todric Walters DB (Villa Rica) 6’0 175 DB Commit: Atlanta Prep (Twitter)
  21. Brodie Swader WR (Dade Co) 6’3 175 WR 1st Team All Region (AA) (Twitter)
  22. Caden Mathis DL (Christian Heritage) 6’4 240 (Twitter)
  23. Deolis Milsap DL (Coosa) 6’2 270 1st Team All 7AA (Twitter)
  24. Eli Agnew RB/LB (Adairsville) 5’9 190 1st Team All 6AAA (Twitter)
  25. Shemar Wicker DB (Temple) 6’1 170 1st Team All 5AA (Twitter)
  26. Bryson Hill DB (Rome) 5’8 175 1st Team All Region (Twitter)
  27. Michael McDade WR (North Murray) 6’4 185 2nd Team All 6AAA (Twitter)
  28. Kori Dumas RB (Ringgold): RB/LB 1st Team All 6AAA (Twitter)
  29. Nasir Grandberry TE/DL (Cartersville): 6’0 220 2nd Team All Region (Twitter)
  30. Kameron Parker ATH (Armuchee): 5’10 175 3.6 GPA (Twitter)
  31. Mason Parker QB (Ringgold) 5’10 175 1st Team 6AAA 24 ACT (Twitter)
  32. Colton Sanders LS (Haralson Co) 6’3 220 1st Team 6AAA 1100 SAT (Twitter)
  33. Jaylon Ramsey QB (LaFayette): (Twitter)
  34. Sean Gray ATH (Gordon Central): 1st Team 7AA DB (Twitter)
  35. Kolby Davis LB (Pepperell) 1st Team All 7AA (Twitter)
  36. JJ House WR (Armuchee) 1st Team All 6A (Twitter)
  37. Coy Pendergrass OL 6’3 285 (LaFayette) (Twitter)
  38. Caleb Thompson S/WR (Darlington) (Twitter)
  39. Sam Mumpower WR/CB (Darlington) 5’10 175 (Twitter)
  40. Jake Payne QB (Darlington) (Twitter)
  41. Zander Cook DE 6’3 235 (Chattooga) (Twitter)
  42. Andrew Nguyen DB 5’9 160 (Cass) (Twitter)
  43. Devin Coggins DB 6’1 175 (Bremen) (Twitter)
  44. JR Early LB 6’3 190 (Armuchee) (Twitter)
  45. Tayvon Freeman 6’0 260 OL/DL (Temple) (Twitter)
  46. Sean Montgomery 5’7 160 RB/DB (Model) (Twitter)
  47. Cayden Cooper RB (Dade)
  48. Malik Drinic TE (Armuchee) Twitter

2023 Class

  1. Stephiylan Green DL (Rome): 6’3 240 1st Team All Region Offer: UGA,Va Tech, South Car. (Twitter)
  2. Johnathan Cline OL (Cartersville) 6’5 275 Offer: UCF,Memphis, UNCC (Twitter)
  3. DJ Rogers RB (Pepperell): 2000 yards and 28 TDs in his 1st 2 yrs with the Dragons. Already getting D1 interest. (Twitter)
  4. TJ Harvison RB/LB (Villa Rica): 6’2 200 1st Team All Region as Soph. Offer from UK (Twitter)
  5. Kameron Edge WR (Central): 6’2 190 WR/LB 1st Team All Region Offers: Georgia Tech (Twitter)
  6. Seth Griffin QB (North Murray): 6’4 195 2300 yds with 33 TDs. 1st Team All Region/2nd Team All Chattanooga Area (Twitter)
  7. Robert McNeal QB (Bowdon): 5’11 150 2600 yds 28 TDS 6A OPY; HM Class A All State (Twitter)
  8. Martel Hight WR/DB (Rome): 6’1 165 2nd Team All Region (AAAAAA) Offer: UF,Vandy (Twitter)
  9. Cayden Sweatt OL (Bremen): 6’4 260 2nd Team All 5AA Offers: WKU (Twitter)
  10. Malachi Ackles WR/DB (Temple): 5’11 160 1st Team All Region (5AA) Ball hawk (Twitter)
  11. Cam Vaughn QB (Temple): 6’3 175 Coming off 1000yd Soph YR HM 5AA Offers: Gardner Webb (Twitter)
  12. Jorian Haynes DB (Rockmart): 5’9 165 4.4 40; Offer: Ole Miss (Twitter)
  13. Bryce Travillian LB (Heritage): 6’2 175 1st Team All Region (AAAA) as soph (Twitter)
  14. Chris Roper RB/LB (Adairsville): 5’11 180 All Region on both sides of the ball in ’20 (Twitter)
  15. Harlem Diamond RB/DB (Cedartown): 5/8 160 All Region/Area/GACA All State (Twitter)
  16. Dilon McCoy RB/DB (Bremen) 5’11 160 2nd Team All Region (5AA) (Twitter)
  17. Jatavius Shivers OL (Villa Rica) 6’6 265 Offer: Austin Peay (Twitter)
  18. Dennis Sims WR/DB (Rockmart) 5’11 160 1st Team All Region (6AAA) (Twitter)
  19. Eli Barrow LB/FB (Cedartown): 6’0 200 All Region All State; Ga Elite Classic (Twitter)
  20. Owen Brooker QB (NW Whitfield) 1st Team All Region as Soph (Twitter)
  21. Kaden Swope DB (Heritage) 2nd Team All Region (AAAA) (Twitter)
  22. Seth Childers WR (Bremen): 6’2 160 WR 1st Team All Region; 3 sports (Twitter)
  23. Gatlin Hancock OL (Darlington) 6’3 240 HM All Region as Soph (Twitter)
  24. Vicari Swain WR/DB (Central): 1st Team All Region (AAAA) (Twitter)
  25. David Cole WR (Dade Co): 6’3 175 1st Team All Region (AA) (Twitter)
  26. Christiaan Vera DB (Woodland) 5’11 160 2nd Team All Region (AAAAA) (Twitter)
  27. Darius Smith LB/RB (Darlington) 5’10 205 1st Team All Region (A) (Twitter)
  28. Brant Bryant WR/DB (Sonoraville) 6’0 170 All Region on both sides of the ball (Twitter)
  29. Lanear McCrary RB/DB (Rockmart) 5’10 170 2nd Team All 6AAA (Twitter)
  30. Thomas Bethel ATH (Darlington) 5’10 168 1st Team All Region (A) (Twitter)
  31. Matthew Waddell QB (Pepperell) Wrestling State Champ (Twitter)
  32. Tray Hodges OL/DL (Central) 6’5 315 Multisport 3.6 GPA (Twitter)
  33. Anthony Ndiaye LB (Villa Rica) 6’2 190 (Twitter)
  34. Dawson Young DL (Sonoraville) 6’0 230 1st Team All 6AAA (Twitter)
  35. Logan Long DL (Fannin Co): 6’2 285 2nd Team All 7AA (Twitter)
  36. Kaydn Hampton LB (Pickens) (Twitter)
  37. Bo Rhudy RB (Gordon Lee) 6’3 200 avg close to 10 ypc (Twitter)
  38. Zach Lyles RB (Sonoraville) 5’10 170 2nd All 6AAA (Twitter)
  39. Daniel Long TE (Temple) 6’4 215 (Twitter)
  40. Eli Thompson ATH (Darlington) 5’11 165 (Twitter)
  41. Trevon Gott ATH (LFO) 6’0 170 (Twitter)
  42. Carson Collis DB (Fannin Co) (Instagram)
  43. Corbin Davenport DB (Fannin Co) (Instagram)
  44. Quay Calloway DL (Bowdon) (Twitter)
  45. Aiden Nunn OL (Bowdon) 6’2 285 (Twitter)
  46. Collin Fletcher WR/DB (Cartersville) 5’10 170 (Twitter)
  47. Dylan Hodges OL (Heritage) 6’8 300 (Twitter)
  48. Ridge Redd WR (Sonoraville) 6’4 215 (Twitter)
  49. Daniel Jolly DE/WR (Model) 6’0 185 (Twitter)
  50. Gus Gammage OL/DL (Darlington) 6’4 290 (Twitter)
  51. Daniel Geil DE (Christian Heritage)
  52. Peyton Williams RB (Ringgold)
  53. Zeke Wheeler FB/WR (Dade Co) 6’2 200
  54. Joey Samples LB (Model)

2024 Class

  1. Reece Fountain QB (Rome):6’0 171 Took over midway thru ’20. Threw for over 1100 yds and 8 TDs with 0 ints. (Twitter)
  2. Martavious Collins TE (Rome): 6’3 207 2nd Team All Region as freshman. GaEliteClassic freshman team Offers:UCF, UGA, Western Ky,(Twitter)
  3. Jonathan Echols WR (Heard Co): 6’6 225: Offers: Ole Miss, UCF, Ga Tech (Twitter)
  4. Devin Henderson QB (Cass): 5’10 165 Lead Cass to best season in a decade as a Freshman. Threw for over 100 yds in GaElite Classic Allstar game. (Twitter)
  5. Sacovie White WR/DB (Cass): 5’10 165 HM All Region Offer: Maryland (AAAAA) (Twitter)
  6. Caleb Odom WR (Villa Rica) 6’6 190 WR ; Multi Sport; 4.0 GPA Offers: Ole Miss (Twitter)
  7. Ty Brewer RB/LB (Central): 6’0 205 All Area/Region as a Freshman. Offer: Presbyterian (Twitter)
  8. Christian Wood LB (Cartersville): FBU Fresh All American SQ 450 B 275 (Twitter)
  9. Bobby Campbell OL (Adairsville): 2nd Team All Region Fresh Starter (Twitter)
  10. Nic Hester WR/DB (Chattooga): Led NwGA Freshman in receiving yds in 20 (Twitter)
  11. Richard Houston ATH (Cartersville): A lot of buzz around this Purple Hurricane (Twitter)
  12. Shaun Nelson RB (Rome): HM All Region (AAAAAA) as a freshman (Twitter)
  13. Caden Williams RB (Calhoun): 5’11 190 Saw Playing time as Freshman (Twitter)
  14. Vaidyn Payne WR/FS (Adairsville):6’2 180 ’21 will be a big season (Twitter)
  15. Chris Wyatt DB (Bowdon): 6’1 175 2nd Team All Region as Freshman (Twitter)
  16. Judd Anderson QB (Ridgeland) 6’6 200 HM All Region as Freshman (Twitter)
  17. Brent Washington LB/RB (Rockmart) 6’0 225 (Twitter)
  18. Sam Streicher QB (Pickens) 5’11 150 HM All Region (AAAA) (Twitter)
  19. Ryland Steen TE/LB (Armuchee) 6’1 190 Multi Sport;Freshman Starter (Twitter)
  20. Toby Maddox LB (Trion): 5’10 155 2nd Team All Region (A) (Twitter)
  21. Judson Petty ATH (North Murray) 5’10 165 HM All Region (AAA) (Twitter)
  22. Christian Bell OL/LB/DE (Calhoun): 6’2 215 3.8 GPA (Twitter)
  23. Alto Moore MLB (Rome): 6’1 201 (Twitter)
  24. Sherrod Montgomery DB (Mt. Zion): 2nd Team All 6A (Twitter)
  25. Keylan McCarty DL (Cartersville): 5’8 225 (Twitter)
  26. Zyion McCrary TE/LB (Rockmart): 5’9 175 (Twitter)
  27. Isaiah Williams TE (Pickens): 6’3 210 (Twitter)
  28. Hudson Gray (NW Whitfield) 5’11 170 (Twitter)
  29. Jaxson Pate QB (Sonoraville)
  30. Jacob Seagraves DB (Armuchee) 6’1 164 (Twitter)

2025 Class

  1. Luke Windom RB (Bowdon): Great showing in GaEliteClassic 8th grade game in Dec. (Twitter)
  2. Eli Summerville C (Bremen): 6’0.5 253 UA All American. GaEliteClassic. Plays lacrosse also (Twitter)
  3. Jacob Levy RB/LB (Carrollton): 6’0 210 Played on 9th grade team in 2020 (Twitter)
  4. CJ Kelly LB (Carrollton): 5’11 201 ’20 FutureStar Game: UA Invite (Twitter)
  5. CJ Gray RB (Temple): 5’9 171 future star for the Tigers (Twitter)
  6. Mason Mims QB (Bremen): Under Armour Camp Invite (Twitter)
  7. Nick Richardson WR/DB (Bremen): Elite 7 on 7, GaEliteClassic, 2 Sport Ath: (Twitter)
  8. Cameron Bolton RB/DB (Central): 5’7 147 explosive speed: (Twitter)
  9. Trey Clark TE/LB (Temple) 5’6 154 Another Tiger with a lot of potential (Twitter)
  10. Dylan Huey WR/LB (Bremen) 5’9 155 Elite 7on7; sport baseball (Twitter)
  11. Manny Watkins LB (Temple) 5’10 150 another future Tiger star (Twitter)
  12. Trent McPherson RB (Bremen): Top 5 RB at DexPrep Camp (Twitter)
  13. Evan Koger RB/LB (Dade Co)
  14. Demetrius Walker RB/DB (Dade Co)
  15. Gabriel Yarbrough OL/DL (Dade Co)
  16. Nate Horsley LS/ILB (Central Lions) (Twitter)
  17. Jackson Edwards LB/DE/G (Bowdon) 5’7 175 GaEliteClassic (Twitter)
  18. Kade Smith QB (Trion) (Twitter)
  19. Kaden Ellis DT (Cass) 6’0 255 (Twitter)
  20. Dylan Akins LB (Bowdon) 5’11 180 (Twitter)