CalPreps 2nd Round

Calpreps was a little over 80% correct 1st Rd. Here is their 2nd round

projections.


AAAAAA

Valdosta by 37 over Evans

Carrollton by 11 over Sprayberry

Buford by 33 over Cambridge

Langston Hughes by 13 over Glynn

Rome at River Ridge Even

Lee Co by 29 over Brunswick

Westlake by 15 over Richmond Hill

Allatoona by 2 over Dacula


AAAAA

Ware by 18 over Creekside

Cartersville by 8 over St. Pius

Calhoun by 3 over Clarke Central

Coffee by 12 over Starrs Mill

Blessed Trinity by 27 over Decatur

Warner Robins by 38 over Woodward

Jones Co by 14 over Griffin

Eastside by 5 over New Manchester


AAAA

Benedictine by 9 over Cairo

Riverdale by 9 over NW Whitfield

Jefferson by 37 over Hapeville

Carver by 9 over Baldwin

Cedartown by 20 over North Oconee

Bainbridge by 18 over Islands

Perry by 7 over LaGrange

Marist by 17 over Flowery Branch


AAA

Appling by 24 over Upson Lee

GAC by 34 over North Hall

Oconee Co by 33 over Dawson Co

Peach by 21 over Thomson

Carver Atl by 7 over Cherokee Bluff

Pierce Co by 27 over Central Macon

Crisp by 29 over Richmond Acad.

Cedar Grove by 16 over Rockmart


AA

Thomasville by 4 over Dodge Co

Callaway by 9 over Lovett

Rabun Co by 37 over Model

Early Co by 4 over Bleckley Co

Fannin by 12 over Heard

Fitzgerald by 29 over Northeast

Bremen by 12 over S. Atlanta

Jefferson Co by 1 over Jeff Davis


A Public

Metter by 22 over Mitchell Co

Macon Co by 13 over Warren Co

Commerce by 17 over Gordon Lee

Irwin Co by 15 over Wilcox Co

Hancock Co by 3 over Lincoln Co

Pelham by 1 over Clinch Co

Brooks Co by 14 over Dublin

Washington Wilkes by 13 over Bowdon


A Private

North Cobb Christian/Wesleyan Even

Sav. Christian by 24 over Pacelli

PAC by 31 over Darlington

ELCA by 21 over Stratford

Christian Heritage by 6 over George Walton

Calvary Day by 8 over First Presbyterian

Trinity Christ. by 12 over Whitefield

Fellowship Christ. by 4 over Athens Acad.


Years Since 2nd Rd

A look at how long it has been for our 13 local teams since their last trip to the 2nd Round.



1995 Fannin County

2007 Gordon Lee

2014 Model

2016 NW Whitfield

2017 Cedartown

2019 Bowdon

2019 Bremen

2019 Calhoun

2019 Cartersville

2019 Christian Heritage

2019 Darlington

2019 Rockmart

2019 Rome


Playoffs

How far are NWGA teams predicted to go in this years State playoffs? Here is Calpreps Predictions.

1st Round

Chattooga

Central

Haralson Co

Heritage

LaFayette

Model

Mt. Zion

NW Whitfield

Pepperell


2nd Round

Adairsville

Bowdon

Darlington

Gordon Lee

North Murray

Rockmart


QF

Bremen

Cedartown

Fannin Co

Rome


Semifinals

Calhoun

Christian Heritage


Turner Field

Cartersville


1st Round AAAAA

Calpreps AAAAA 1st Round Predictions:

Ware Co by 37 over Dutchtown

Creekside by 11 over Harris Co


Cartersville by 42 over Jackson Atl

St.Pius by 17 over Loganville


Decatur by 17 over Greenbrier

Blessed Trinity by 42 over Chapel Hill


Woodward by 6 over Whitewater

Warner Robins by 42 over Union Grove


Calhoun by 28 over Lithia Springs

Clarke Central by 23 over MLK


Coffee by 13 over Ola

Starrs Mill by 36 over Mundy Mill


Griffin by 12 over Jonesboro

Jones Co 11 over Wayne Co


Eastside by 13 over SW Dekalb

New Manchester by 16 over Hiram


AAAA Predictions

AAA Predictions

AA Predictions

AAAA 1st Round

Calprep Projections for AAAA


Cairo by 4 over West Laurens

Benedictine by 28 over Troup


Stephenson by 6 over NW Whitfield

Riverdale by 6 over Cedar Shoals


North Oconee by 12 over Fayette Co.

Cedartown by 27 over Arabia Mtn


Islands by 13 over Hardaway

Bainbridge by 35 over Westside Macon


Hapeville by 17 over Heritage

Jefferson by 42 over Mt. Zion


Baldwin by 10 over Thomas Co Cent

Carver Columbus by 15 over Jenkins


New Hampstead by 17 over LaGrange

Perry by 16 over Westover


Flowery Branch by 32 over Luella

Marist by 29 over Central


SEE:

AA Projections

AAA Projections

AAA Projections

1st Round Projection from Calpreps.com


Appling by 35 over Morgan

Upson Lee by 3 over SE Bulloch


North Murray by 1 over North Hall

GAC by 29 over Franklin Co


Carver Atl by 9 over Hart Co

Cherokee Bluffs by 16 over LaFayette


Central Macon by 19 over Liberty Co

Pierce Co by 42 over Burke Co


Adairsville by 6 over Dawson Co

Oconee Co by 21 over Westminster


Thomson by 35 over Tattnall

Peach Co by 37 over Johnson Sav


Crisp Co by 20 over Windsor Forest

Richmond Acad by 40 over Brantley Co


Cedar Grove by 30 over Monroe Area

Rockmart by 8 over White Co


See Class AA Predictions

AA 1st Round

Calpreps 1st Round Projections:


Thomasville over Westside by 33

Dodge over Swainsboro by 12


Lovett by 4 over Pepperell

Callaway by 42 over Banks Co


Heard by 18 over Union Co

Fannin by 11 over Pace


Northeast by 1 over Toombs Co

Fitzgerald by 42 over Oglethorpe Co


Washington by 3 over Model

Rabun by 15 over Haralson Co


Early Co by 13 over Putnam Co

Vidalia by 3 over Bleckley Co


Jeff Davis by 7 over Washington Co

Jefferson Co by 5 over Cook Co


Bremen by 14 over Elbert Co

S. Atlanta by 18 over Chattooga


1st Round

As of Saturday at 1700 this is what we know.

5AAAAAA

Habersham/Shiloh/Winder Barrow at Rome Wolves

Habersham and Shiloh play today; If Habersham wins the Wolves would play them on Friday. If Shiloh wins there would be a 3 way tie for the last 2 spots in Region 8AAAAAAA.


Region 6AAAAA vs Region 7AAAAA

Jackson Atlanta at Cartersville Purple Hurricanes

Calhoun Yellow Jackets at Lithia Springs


Region 7AAAA

Arabia Mountain at Cedartown Bulldogs

Stephenson at NW Whitfield

Heritage at Hapeville Charter

Central at Marist


Region 6AAA

North Murray at North Hall

LaFayette at Cherokee Bluffs

White Co at Rockmart

Dawson Co at Adairsville


Region 5AA

Haralson Co at Rabun Co

Bremen at Elbert Co

Region 7AA

Pace at Fannin Co

Lovett at Pepperell

Model at Washington Atl

Chattooga at S. Atlanta


6A Public

Ga. Military at Gordon Lee

Wilkinson Co at Bowdon

Mt. Zion at Warren Co

7A Private

Kings Ridge at Christian Heritage

Darlington at Mt. Pisgah

Top 5 Games 11.20.20

TJ Hamilton and the Gordon Central Warriors clinch a playoff birth with a win Saturday (Photo Cred: @tjhamilton38 Twitter)

Final Friday of the 2020 season and still lots to play for. Here are the Top 5 games to watch this week in NWGA.

#14 Bremen (5-4) at #4 Haralson Co (7-1):

A lot riding on this game for the Rebels. If they win they capture their 1st Region Title in school history. A loss, combined with a Callaway win, would put them as the 4 seed and headed to the Northeast corner of the state to play #2 Rabun Co in the 1st round of the playoffs.


#6 North Cobb Christian (7-1) at #7 Christian Heritage (6-1)

The Lions are another NWGA team looking to capture their 1st Region Title in school history. Christian Heritage is 6-0 since their opening loss to #2 Fellowship (43-21). In that 6 game stretch they have won 5 games by 20+ points while averaging over 38 points a game and throwing 2 shutouts.


Model (5-4) at Gordon Central (3-6)

The Warriors and Head Coach TJ Hamilton can still play their way in to the State playoffs with a win at the “Rat” on Saturday at 12 noon. If Gordon Central wins they capture the 3 seed, Model 4. If the Warriors lose, Model is 3 and Chattooga sneaks in as the 4.


LaFayette (4-4) at North Murray (5-3)

A win by the Ramblers not only guarantees them a playoff spot but give them the 3 seed, bumping the Mountaineers to the 4.( Even with a loss the Ramblers still are in the playoffs if Ringgold loses to Rockmart Friday night)


NW Whitfield (6-2) at Pickens (3-5)

The Bruins and the Dragons are playing for a spot in the playoffs. NW could finish the Region as high as 2 with a win but in the scenarios I have seen they are eliminated with a loss. Pickens must win to get in.

Bonus Games:

Adairsville at LFO;

Paulding Co at Rome;

Rome could potentially win the Region Title if Carrollton falls to Douglas Co. Adairsville needs a win to assure a 1st round home game next week.


Playoff scenario for all NWGA Regions:

Playoff Math for 11.20.20

5AAAAAA

We made it to the final Friday with everything still up for grabs in 5AAAAAA. Eight possible scenarios depending on the outcomes of 3 important games, Douglas Co at Carrollton; Paulding Co at Rome; South Paulding at Alexander.

Scenario 1:

Winners: Carrollton;Rome;Alexander

1)Carrollton 2)Rome 3)Alexander 4)Douglas Co


Scenario 2:

Winners: Carrollton;Rome;South Paulding

1) Carrollton 2)Rome 3)Douglas Co 4)South Paulding


Scenario 3:

Winners: Carrollton;Paulding Co; Alexander

1)Carrollton 2)Rome 3)Alexander 4)Douglas Co


Scenario 4:

Winners: Carrollton; Paulding Co; South Paulding

1) Carrollton 2)Rome 3) Douglas Co 4) South Paulding


Scenario 5:

Winners: Douglas Co;Rome;Alexander

1)Rome 2)Douglas Co 3)Alexander 4)Carrollton


Scenario 6:

Winners: Douglas Co; Rome; South Paulding

1)Rome 2) Douglas Co 3) Carrollton 4) South Paulding


Scenario 7:

Winners: Douglas Co; Paulding Co; Alexander

1)All 4 (Carrollton,Rome,Douglas,Alexander) tied at 5-2

I think it would go 1) Rome 2) Douglas Co 3)Alexander 4) Carrollton


Scenario 8

Winners: Douglas Co; Paulding Co; South Paulding

1)Douglas Co, Rome, Carrollton all tied at 5-2 4) South Paulding